Caliadurgus fasciatellus

Last update: 21 August 2023


Common

SPECIES: Caliadurgus fasciatellus
GENUS: CALIADURGUS
FAMILY: POMPILIDAE (Spider wasps)



OBSERVATION:
2023-VIII-162021-IX-082019-VII-06

YEARS:
201920212023

MONTHS:
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec


Official name:

Synonyms:

Caliadurgus fasciatellus [Nederlands soortenregister]

see more on: www.gbif.org

Etymology:

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, imago

INHOUD

1. Distribution
2. Behaviour
3. Plant relations
4. Prey relations
5. Parasitic relations
6. Identification

1. DISTRIBUTION

Caliadurgus fasciatellus is a common wasp [Waarneming.nl] that can be found throughout the Netherlands [Peeters et al., 2004].

2. BEHAVIOUR

2.1. ACTIVITY

The species is active form begin May until half October [Peeters et al., 2004].

3. PLANT RELATIONS

4. PREY RELATIONS

5. PARASITIC RELATIONS

6. IDENTIFICATION

Length males: 5 – 8 mm
Length females: 6 – 10 mm

Genus

The genus Caliadurgus can be identified using the following characters:

1.  Forewing: discoidal cell 2 without sag on proximal side [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: discoidal cell 2 forewing without sag on proximal side

2. Head: inner edge eyes parallel, slightly bending towards each other near top [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: inner eye edges parallel and bending slightly towards each other at the top

3. Thorax: shin hind leg with thorns of equal size and equal spacing on distal edge [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: distale edge tibia hindleg with thorns of equal size and equally spaced

4. Abdomen: sternite 2 has a clear transverse furrow [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: Sternite 2 with clear transverse furrow


specimen on photo found on 18-viii-2023, length ±9mm

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, imago
Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, imago
Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, imago
Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, imago

1. Antenna with 12 segments [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

2. Abdomen with 6 segments [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

HEAD

THORAX

1. Forewing: dark spot covering radial cell (R), submarginal cell 2 (SM2) and 3 (SM3) , discoidal cell 2 (D2) [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: forewing with dark spot

2. Pronotum: frontal part angular and glossy [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: frontal part pronotum angular and shiny

3. Hind leg: shin with scales [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

Caliadurgus fasciatellus ♀︎, Caliadurgus: tibia hind leg with scales

ABDOMEN



1. Antenna with 13 segments [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

2. Abdomen with 7 segments [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

HEAD

THORAX

1. Hind leg: shin with white spurs [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]

ABDOMEN

1. Tergite 7 white [Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008]



References

Nederlands soortenregister Nederlands Soortenregister

Waarneming.nl Waarneming.nl

Peeters et al., 2004 Peeters, T.M.J., C. van Achterberg, W.R.B. Heitmans, W.F. Klein, V. Lefeber, A.J. van Loon, A.A. Mabelis, H. Nieuwen-huijsen, M. Reemer, J. de Rond, J. Smit, H.H.W. Velthuis, 2004. De wespen en mieren van Nederland (Hymenoptera: Aculeata). – Nederlandse Fauna 6. Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum Naturalis, Leiden, knnv Uitgeverij, Utrecht & European Invertebrate Survey – Nederland, Leiden.

Nieuwenhuijsen, 2008 NIEUWENHUIJSEN, Hans. De spinnendoders van Nederland (Hymenoptera: Pompilidae). Jeugdbondsuitgeverij, 2008.